CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.
Dear Ms. Pendris:
In your letter dated September 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, 350 Below Artic Socks/Small Item# 67521, are a pair of calf-length socks constructed of 53% acrylic, 34% merino wool, 10% nylon 1% rubber and 2% other fibers.
You state in your letter that 350 Below Artic Socks will be imported in various sizes and colors, each of which has its own item number. Item# 67522 Large/Black, Item# 67523 Small/Gray, Item# 67524 Large/Gray, Item# 67525 Small/Navy and Item# 67526 Large/Navy are identical in construction.
The applicable subheading for 350 Below Artic Socks will be 6115.96.9010 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other…Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool of fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division