CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:232
Mr. Randy Chen
Ming Hong International
14730 Don Julian Road
City of Industry, CA
91746
RE: The tariff classification of dried seaweed from China
Dear Mr. Chen:
In your letter dated November 23, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Information was submitted with your request. The subject merchandise consists of raw fresh seaweed sheets from China (approximately 25 to 30 percent water content). The seaweed sheets are evaluated, graded and selected after examination for broken pieces or impurities. The seaweed sheets are dried at 50 degrees Celsius for approximately 60 seconds in Far Infrared Heaters; whereby only 10 to 15 percent water content has been removed. No additional ingredients or seasoning is added to the seaweed sheets. The final product is a soft sheet of seaweed for food service usage where they will be typically used in the preparation of soups or rice. It will be packed in plastic bags, 4.4 ounces per bag, and 80 bags per case. Alternative packing is listed as 8.8 ounces per bag, and 40 bags per case.
The applicable subheading for the dried seaweed will be 1212.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for seaweeds and other algae. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division