CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. M. Andrew Gray
W. R. Grace & Co
7500 Grace Drive
Columbia, MD 21044

RE: The tariff classification of the “Hydroduct 220 drainage composite”

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated December 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Hydroduct 220 drainage composite is used as part of a site drainage system to avoid build-up of water. It consists of a hollow studded polystyrene core covered on one side with a nonwoven, needle punched polypropylene filter fabric and on the other side with a smooth polymeric film. The Hydroduct 220 is designed primarily for use with waterproofing materials in vertical installations, acting as a collector and deflector of unwanted ground water on foundation walls, retaining walls, tunnels and planters. The Hydroduct 220 measures 11 millimeters in thickness by 3 feet in width and will be imported in rolls.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroduct 220 will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable to this merchandise when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division