CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:358

Alphonse Tshiboyi
Customs Compliance Manager
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knit shorts from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:

In your letter dated January 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 89766, which you describe as “Girls’ Compression Short (sp)”, is a pair of girl’s shorts constructed from 84% polyester, 16% spandex tricot knit fabric. The tight fitting pull-on shorts have a contrast color, one and a quarter inch wide flat waistband and hemmed fabric at the leg openings. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted garment is a girls’ size medium (7-8).

The applicable subheading for the girl’s shorts will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers and shorts (other than swimwear), of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division