CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
[…] Paragraph (a) of this section provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which (1) the good is wholly obtained or produced, or (2) the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials, or (3) each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 of the regulations. For subheading 4202.92.45, HTSUS, the appropriate rule states:

A change to subheading 4202.91 through 4202.99 from any other heading, provided that the change does not result from the assembly of foreign cut components.

As the nonwoven fabric is cut and assembled into a finished product in Mexico, the country of origin of the Option 1 tote bags is Mexico and these tote bags are eligible for the NAFTA preferential rate.