CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Dawn Wilcox
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
4659 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, Mo 63134

RE: The tariff classification of disposable breast pads from China

Dear Ms. Wilcox:

In your letter dated April 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Simplisse Incorporated.

You submitted samples of flower-shaped die-cut disposable breast pads made from 60% Mater BiĀ®, 30% cotton and 10% plastic. Mater Bi in fiber form is a biodegradable natural polymer derived from starch, and is used to make up the absorbent textile fibers in the center of the breast pad. The cotton is used to make up the layers facing the skin with the plastic layers facing the clothing.

The applicable subheading for the Simplisse Disposable Breast Pads will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be retained as part of the case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division