CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Mr. Troy Crago-Ewards
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
700 N. Douglas, Bldg 902
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of a U-bolt from an unknown country.
Dear Crago-Edwards:
In your letter dated May 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Part number 642091 is described as a U-Bolt. The part consists of a steel rod that is bent into a round bend U shape and threaded on each end. You have stated that the U shape is 50.8 mm wide, 101.6 mm long and the threaded diameter is 6.4 mm.
The applicable subheading for part number 642091 will be 7318.15.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: bent bolts: other. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division