CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405
[…] We agree that the country of origin will be Taiwan.
You state, “In the interest in fully informing consumers, marking the product packaging ‘Assembled in Taiwan from components made in China and Taiwan’ may be required.”
Headquarters Ruling Letter 968034, dated March 16, 2006, stated:
“CBP has established that the phrase ‘Assembled in’ is synonymous with ‘Made in’ or ‘Product of’ as an indicator of origin for goods produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of the article is determined to be the country of assembly. In regard to proposed marking statements, section 134.43(e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides: Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: ... (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).”
Therefore, your proposed country of origin marking is one of the acceptable options, but not required, per se.