CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Mr. Michael J. Rowles
DJR Logistics, Inc.
510 Heron Drive
Swedesboro, NJ 08085
RE: The tariff classification of an Electric Screwdriver from China
Dear Mr. Rowles:
In your letter dated May 23, 2012 on behalf of your client Q Gifts Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Gun Power Screwdriver, Item #QG21, is an electric screwdriver in the form of a pistol. It is a fully rechargeable hand held power tool. It comes with 6 bits mounted on the side of the screwdriver pistol. The end of the pistol is coated with a bright yellow coloring. The Gun Power Screwdriver will be packaged in a gift box with an acetate window in the front so a person can see the item inside the box.
The applicable subheading for the Gun Power Screwdriver, Item #QG21, will be 8467.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or non electric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other: Screwdrivers, nut-runners and impact wrenches. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
With regards to the Gun Power Screwdriver, Item #QG21, imitation firearms must conform to the marking requirements of 15 U.S.C. 5001; 15 CFR Part 1150. The Department of Commerce has final authority in this matter. For further information concerning the proper marking of your imitation firearm, you may contact Mark S. Madsen at (301) 975-2137. To request an official determination, include the imitation firearm sample and send to:
Department of Commerce
Office of NIST Counsel
Administration A-533
Mail Stop 1052
Gaithersburg, MD 20899-1052
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division