CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Howard D. Esterman
KIA Motors America, Inc.
111 Peters Canyon Road
Irvine, CA 92606-1790
RE: The tariff classification of a transmission control unit and a hybrid power control unit from Germany and South Korea, respectively.
Dear Mr. Esterman:
In your letter dated May 24, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and samples were submitted. As requested, the samples are being returned under separate cover.
The articles in question are identified as a “Mechatronic”, part number 4620049151, from Germany and a “Hybrid Power Control Unit”, part number 366013D000, from Korea.
The Mechatronic is a single unit that consists of the valve body, solenoid body, Transmission Control Module (TCM), and a circuit board within the same housing. The entire Mechatronic unit resides within the transmission case, located directly under the transmission pan. Within the Mechatronic unit, the TCM controls the solenoids which move the valves that controls the pressure and directs fluid to engage different clutches in the transmission. The Mechatronic also incorporates the shifter position sensor (inhibitor switch), oil temperature sensor, TCM temperature sensor, and speed sensors.
The Hybrid Power Control Unit (HPCU) consists of a Hybrid Control Unit (HCU), a Low Voltage DC-DC converter (LDC), and an HEV high-voltage inverter. The HPCU controls the high and low voltage power distribution, the torque from the Hybrid Starter Generator (HSG), and the 12 volt power supply. The HCU consists of a 32-bit micro controller which monitors the engine speed, RPM, and engine torque. The LDC consists of: a controller/converter, a water cooling heat sink, an output diode, a transformer/inductor, a control/sensing circuit, a noise filter, a snubber/capacitor, and a metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistor (MOSFET) power unit. The assembly also includes mounting screws.
Based on the information submitted, the Mechatonic is a solenoid actuated valve for controlling the flow of hydraulic fluid within an automatic transmission. As such, we find that the Mechatronic is provided as a valve in heading 8481, HTSUS.
The Hybrid Power Control Unit consists of individual components intended to contribute together to the conversion of electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use by the hybrid vehicle. We find that the heading most appropriate to the function of the HCPU is heading 8504, HTSUS, which provides for electrical transformers, static converters and inductors.
The applicable subheading for the Mechatronic will be 8481.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic valves for hydraulic and pneumatic transmissions. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Hybrid Power Control Unit will be 8504.40.9580, HTSUS, which provides for other electrical static converters. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division