CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
McGuireWoods, LLP
1345 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Flr.
New York, NY 10105-0106

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated June 4, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Payless ShoeSource, Inc.

The submitted half-pair sample identified as “lot # 19-Slide,” is a men’s open toe/open heel sandal having a one-piece molded rubber or plastics outer sole and upper. The upper has a hook and loop closure strap across the instep which secures the sandal to the wearer’s foot. The sole has a cemented-in footbed, the removal of which would not render the sandal unserviceable as footwear. The sandal does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band and is not “protective.”

The applicable subheading for the men’s sandal, “lot # 19-Slide” will be 6402.99.2790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: sandals and similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding: other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division