CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:106
Mr. Shawn Glover
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc
2031 S. Centennial Avenue
Aiken, SC 29803
RE: The tariff classification of die spraying machine from Germany
Dear Mr. Glvoer:
In your letter dated July 2, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Wollin USA Inc. You have submitted detailed descriptive literature and pictorial representations.
The item under consideration is a die spraying machine. It is a part of a die casting machine which provides accurate, high speed control of the spray process. The sprayer cools the die and applies the release film by spraying a diluted mixture of water and release agent on the die. The intended use of the die casting spray machine is to cool the die, apply a release agent film to allow extraction of casting from die and to blow off flash aluminum and lubricant droplet from die so it is free of debris to make next part.
The applicable subheading for the die spraying machine will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for HTSUS, which provides for Mechanical appliances for… projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids …; Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division