CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. Jason Waite
Alston & Bird, LLP
The Atlantic Building
950 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20004-1404

RE: The tariff classification of an insulating ring from Austria

Dear Mr. Waite:

In your letter dated July 5, 2012, on behalf of E.G.O. North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an insulating ring (E.G.O. part number 10.856.10/19). A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated that this product will be incorporated into a radiant heating element which will be used in the manufacture of glass surface cooktops or other electric stoves and ranges. The ring will be used for its insulating properties.

You stated that the ring consists of vermiculite, calcium silicate and other materials.

Analysis of a sample by our CBP laboratory confirmed that E.G.O. part number 10.856.10/19 - a ring with cross sectional dimensions of eleven millimeters by thirteen millimeters - consists of exfoliated vermiculite, calcium silicate hydrate and other materials.

The applicable subheading for the insulating ring - E.G.O. part number 10.856.10/19 - will be 6806.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools; exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound- absorbing mineral materials, other than those of heading 6811 or 6812, or of chapter 69: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division