CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Kay Morrell
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Dr.
MS 2216
Plano, TX 75024
RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Morrell:
In your letter dated August 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.
Style PPK 72800 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The back panel and inner lining are constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The full front panel and the collar are constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline with a draping effect at the front and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.
Style PPK 62711 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The neckline, back panel, and armhole opening are constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The full front panel is constructed of strips of 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless top features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.
The applicable subheading for style PPK 72800 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style PPK 62711 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division