CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447
[…] The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” Although the boots are marked with the country of origin on the inside of the shaft, the marking is too low inside the shaft to make it conspicuous and legible. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.