CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Danielle M. Compton
Cypress Medical Products
1202 S. Route 31
McHenry, IL 60050

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable ice bag from China

Dear Ms. Compton:

In your letters dated June 21 and Sept. 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your Sept. 7 letter, you sent us two samples of your product.

The submitted samples are disposable ice bags for one-time use by a patient in a hospital or clinic. Each is composed of a woven pouch (100% polyester outer surface, 50% polyester/50% viscose rayon inner surface) that measures 10” tall x 8” wide lying flat. The edges are capped and at each corner the capping extends 14” to facilitate tying the bag to the patient. The pouch opens across the top. Included with each pouch is a polyurethane plastic reclosable liner bag that is meant to be filled with ice and then placed inside the polyester pouch.

The textile pouch and its plastic liner bag form a composite good for tariff purposes, with the essential character imparted by the textile pouch. General Rule of Interpretation 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted.

The applicable subheading for the disposable ice bag (textile and plastic) will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be retained as part of our official case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division