CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Frank Reschke
VNC Bearing, Inc.
3885 Paragon Drive
Columbus, OH 43228
RE: The tariff classification of a conveyor roller end from China
Dear Mr. Reschke:
In your letter dated September 18, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A technical drawing and a sample were submitted. The sample will be returned under separate cover.
The article in question is an assembly described as a “conveyor roller end”, Item Number B2006, used in conveyor rollers. The assembly consists of a radial ball bearing, a metal housing and a metal shaft fitting.
The metal shaft fitting is inserted into the bore of the bearing to accept a hexagonal shaft, while the bearing itself is pressed into the metal housing which completes the assembly. The plastic housing holds the bearing in place and facilitates mounting of the end cap assembly to the end of a conveyor roller. We find that the roller end is a housed bearing of heading 8483, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
The applicable subheading for the roller end will be 8483.20.8040, HTSUS, which provides for other housed bearings, incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division