MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:2:235
[…] Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.
Part 181 defines “Originating” for our purposes”. It indicates:
(q) Originating. Originating, when used with regard to a good or a material, means a good or material which qualifies as originating in the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.
In addition the Section 102.19 (NAFTA preference override.) directs us that:
(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.
(b) If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and
that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such
good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.
We therefore find that the instant product is a product of Canada for purposes of Marking. The Salmon Oil Capsules will qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, and the Country of Origin under 19 C.F.R. § 102.19 is Canada, the last NAFTA country in which the good underwent production, provided that a Certificate of Origin is completed and signed for the good.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.