CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
Sarah Cho, U.S. Customs Compliance Manager/Logistics
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood, NJ 07632-3302
RE: The tariff classification of printer from South Korea
Dear Ms. Cho,
In your letter dated December 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification.
The item under consideration is an “LG Instant Photo Blue Tooth Printer” (Model # PD221). You state that the item operates as a thermal transfer printer and has dimensions of .9 inches in height, 2.9 inches in width and 4.8 inches in depth.
The applicable classification subheading for the “LG Instant Photo Blue Tooth Printer (Model # PD221) be 8443.32.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Printing machinery … Other printers, … Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: Printer units: Thermal transfer". The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division