CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Ms. Kristina Neumann
Seventh Generation
60 Lake Street, Suite 3N
Burlington, VT 05401
RE: The tariff classification of a personal care cleaning wipe
Dear Ms. Neumann:
In your ruling request dated December 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your submission describes the product at issue as a personal care cleaning wipe. The wipe is impregnated with a cleansing solution based on plant-derived cleaning agents and used for gently cleaning a baby’s sensitive skin. The imported product is suitable for retail sale and contains a non-aromatic surfactant. The packaging indicates that each container will contain 64 pieces of 7” x 7” wipes. You have stated the wipe is made of nonwoven material composed of wool pulp and bico fiber. We have determined that the wipe acts as the carrier for the impregnated cleansing solution.
The applicable subheading for the personal care cleaning wipe will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division