MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] Where parts are from different countries and mixed together during assembly operations, insufficient information was provided to determine the country of origin of those bar stools. Upon submission of a bill of materials for each barstool, a material breakdown for each barstool, and a step-by-step process description for each bar stool, this office will issue a marking ruling.

With respect to the proposed marking “assembled in Mexico from materials of Malaysian, Indonesian or Vietnamese origin,” we note that 19 C.F.R. § 134.43 (e) provides: Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly.)

Consequently, we find, that since the bar stools are not produced in Mexico as a result of assembly operations the proposed marking “assembled in Mexico from materials of Malaysian, Indonesian or Vietnamese origin” is not permitted.