MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] Consequently, we find, that since the bar stools are not produced in Mexico as a result of assembly operations the proposed marking “assembled in Mexico from materials of Malaysian, Indonesian or Vietnamese origin” is not permitted. The country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain –see 19 C.F.R. § 134.41 (b). Accordingly, the bar stools must be marked with country of origin Malaysia, Indonesia or Vietnam depending on the assembled parts from one country. In the event that 19 C.F.R. § 134.46 “Marking when name of country or locality other than country of origin appears” is applicable, then in at least comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by “Made in,” “Product of,” Manufactured in,” or other words of similar meaning is required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).