CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405
Mr. James F. Trubits
Mohawk Global Logistics
4700 Genesee Street, Suite 108
Buffalo, NY 14225
RE: The tariff classification of syringe use safety devices from South Africa
Dear Mr. Trubits:
In your letter dated February 26, 2013, on behalf of your client The Apprentice, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.
From your provided information, the venipuncture unit is “a hub for drawing blood with the Autosafe-Reflex Safety needle attached as a unit.” The Autosafe-Reflex Safety “needle sleeve guides mechanism… contains the Silicon End protector cap and the straw-like sleeve for around the needle.”
Both make it less likely that there will be an accidental needle stick, at minimum, while using a syringe during a medical procedure.
The applicable subheading for the Venipuncture unit and the Autosafe-Reflex Safety devices will be 9018.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences; "other" syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division