CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234
Mr. Joseph D. Paterick
Fashion Angels Enterprises
4353 North Richards Street
Milwaukee, WI 53212
RE: The tariff classification of Fashion Angels “Tapefitti”, Item# 11728, from China.
Dear Mr. Paterick:
In your letter dated March 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, “Tapefitti”, consists of six plastic dispensers with decal tape measuring approximately 9 feet each and packaged together for retail sale. Tapefitti is a decorative decal tape designed for children that comes with a variety of repetitive printed images including pandas, gems, stars, daisies, robots, dolls, cupcakes, candies, zebras and cheetahs. Tapefitti can be used to decorate scrapbooks, notebooks, folders, bracelets, headbands, sketchbooks, portfolios, journals, picture frames and tote bags. The sample will be retained for training purposes.
The applicable subheading for the “Tapefitti”, will be 4908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transfers (decalcomanias): Transfers (decalcomanias), vitrifiable. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division