CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Mr. Jay Allan
Consolidated Metco, Inc.
5701 SE Columbia Way
Vancouver, WA 98661-5965
RE: The tariff classification of a Spindle Nut from various countries.
Dear Mr. Allan:
In your letter dated May 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have described the submitted sample, item number 10026172, as a Spindle Nut, FF Steer. It is a steel hexagonal faced nut used to mate wheel hub units onto the axle spindle of a truck. The nut has an internally threaded hole measuring approximately 1 ½” across. The internal threads of the nut are threaded onto the mating threads of the axle spindle. By torqueing the nut onto the spindle, the hub is secured in place on the spindle assembly.
The applicable subheading for the Spindle Nut, item number 10026172, will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The general duty rate will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division