CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Sheila Smith
Harris Hardware Sales Corp.
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 115050

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel fasteners from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples for review. The first two samples, item numbers 94837 and 94237, are described as stainless steel T20 machine screws. Each fastener is fully threaded along its length and has an oval torx security head. Item number 94837 measures 8-32 x 1 5/8” and item number 94237 measures 8-32 x 1”. The third sample, item number 97637, is described as a barrel nut. This internally threaded fastener is made of stainless steel and measures 8-32 x ½”. It has a smooth shank and an unslotted head.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 94837 and 94237 will be 7318.15.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 97637 will be 7318.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division