CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Debra Abbaszadeh
Simple Wishes, LLC
8890 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento, CA 95826
RE: The tariff classification of a hands-free breast pump accessory from China
Dear Ms. Abbaszadeh:
In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted several samples of items used for hands-free breast pumping. As stated in your email, this ruling will only address one of the hands-free pumping accessories.
The sample is a bra-like wrap accessory, article #798920, constructed of 84% nylon and 16% spandex knit fabric. It is used to hold breast shields to the breast while pumping. To allow for hands-free use, breast pump shields are inserted through openings on both sides of the front. The shields are not included and are not part of this ruling. An adjustable strap sewn to the front can be looped around the neck to provide support. Additionally, two spandex loops sewn to the sides of the accessory can be used to support the breast shields when pumping.
This bra-like breast pump accessory is not considered underwear and will be worn only while pumping and then removed when the pumping is completed.
The applicable subheading for the hands-free pumping accessory, article #798920, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The samples will be returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division