CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
[…] Federal Register (FR) Document 2013 - 03168 published USITC Notice of December 31, 2011 on the expiration of the statutory requirement in Sect. 423 (c) that USITC establish annually the “base quantity” of imports fuel ethyl alcohol for transmittal to U.S. Customs for further administration of the Law [re: “local feedstock requirement”]. You may also reference 19 USC 2703 page 704 (see: Effective Date of 1986 Amendment) which provides the following: “Sect. 423 (g) of Public Law 99-154 provided that: (1) The provisions of, and the amendments made by this section (other than subsection (e))” “Shall apply to articles entered- (A) after Dec. 31, 1986, and (B) before the expiration of the effective period of item 901.50” [expired Dec. 31, 2011].