CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. Joseph Stinson
Lissglobal, Inc.
Philadelphia, PA 19111
RE: The tariff classification of decorative garden stakes from China
Dear Mr. Stinson:
In your letter dated August 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned per your request.
The merchandise under consideration is a decorative garden stake, item number 9022086. The item comes in five different styles: a Dragonfly, two Butterflies, a Gecko and a Peacock. All garden stakes are made of colorfully painted steel and either glass or acrylic. You have indicated that each includes a 21 inch rod for staking in the ground and measures approximately 42 inches in overall height.
The Dragonfly (4-894366-965563) features a head, eyes, antenna, wings and body made of steel. Several glass marbles are inlaid in each of the eyes and wings. Two decorative glass sections form part of the wings.
Butterfly 1 (489436696561-7) features a head, eyes, antenna, wings and outer body made of steel. Four large acrylic beads form the center of the body. Several acrylic marbles are inlaid in each of the eyes and wings.
Butterfly 2 (4-894366-965570) features a head, eyes, antenna, wings and body made of steel. Several glass marbles are inlaid in each of the eyes and wings.
The Gecko (4-894366-965587) features a head, eyes, tongue, body, feet and tail made of colorfully painted steel. Glass marbles are inlaid in each of the eyes and the body.
The Peacock (489436696559-4) features a head, body and tail feathers made of steel with several faceted acrylic pieces attached throughout.
Each garden stake is made of different components (base metal and glass or base metal and acrylic) and is considered a composite good. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In each case, the base metal components provide the greatest weight, surface area and visual impact. Consequently, we find that the base metal components impart the essential character.
The applicable subheading for the five styles of garden stakes (Item #9022086) will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division