CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Melissa Fox
Vandegrift Inc.
100 Walnut Avenue
Suite 600
Clark, NJ 07066
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated September 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tellas Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Style AMK094 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 96% rayon and 4% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, cut-out designs on the front panel, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.
The applicable subheading for style AMK094 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division