CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll LLP
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE: The tariff classification of Acesulfame potassium, CAS No. 55589-62-3 from China
Dear Mr. Roll:
In your letter dated September 30, 2013 and received on October 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Batory Food Inc. for Acesulfame potassium.
Acesulfame potassium, CAS No. 55589-62-3, also known as Acesulfame K, is a potassium salt of 6-methyl-1,2,3-oxathiazine-4(3H)-one 2,2-dioxide. Acesulfame potassium, a heterocyclic compound containing sulfur, oxygen, and nitrogen heteroatoms, is a non-nutritive sweetening agent for sugar substitutes, beverages, chewing gums, dietary foods, and pharmaceuticals.
The applicable subheading for Acesulfame potassium will be 2934.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division