CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Sophia Chan
Blue Coat Systems
420 North Mary Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
RE: The tariff classification of the Blue Coat Full Proxy Edition of the ProxySG from China
Dear Ms. Chan:
In your letter dated October 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the SG-S500 ProxySG, which is part of Blue Coat’s security solution that provides complete web security and WAN optimization for businesses. The ProxySG delivers a scalable proxy platform architecture to secure web communications and accelerate the delivery of business applications.
The applicable subheading for the SG-S500 ProxySG will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division