CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Harry Gonnelly
Import Commodity Group LTD
500 Merrick Road
Lynbrook, NY 11580
RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China
Dear Mr. Gonnelly:
In your letter, which was received in this office on November 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tory Burch LLC. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you.
Style 31139065 is a coin purse constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile material. The coin purse is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to coins. It is principally used by being carried in the pocket or in a handbag. The interior has a single textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features. It has a three-sided zipper closure and measures approximately 3โ (W) x 3โ (H) x 0.75โ (D).
The applicable subheading for style 31139065 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1ยข/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division