CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405
Mr. Brain Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of a Slimwave Borehole Acquisition System from several different countries
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated December 13, 2013, on behalf of your client Trican Well Service Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.
From the information in your letter, the import will be “the slimwave borehole acquisition system (also described as a geophone),” which you describe as “an instrument used for measuring earth tremors, and are highly sensitive devices for detecting small vibrations in subsurface oilfield applications.”
Harmonized System Explanatory Note (HS EN) VI to 9015, Geophysical Instruments, includes:
Seismometers and seismographs, for recording the time, duration and intensity of movements of a point on the earth’s crust, and seismometers and seismographs used both for recording the various phenomena occurring during earthquakes, and in prospecting for mineral oil. In these instruments the seismic waves set up by an earthquake, or by the firing of an explosive charge, are converted into electric impulses.
Examples 4 and 5 to HS EN VI to 9015 also cover other measuring instruments used in boreholes.
We agree that the applicable subheading for the Slimwave Borehole Acquisition System will be 9015.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “non-optical” Geophysical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division