CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230
Ms. Corie Koropatnicki
GHY USA Inc.
572 South 5th Street
Pembina, ND 58271
RE: The tariff classification of strand woven bamboo flooring from China
Dear Ms. Koropatnicki:
In your letter dated December 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kraus USA, Inc.
The ruling was requested on strand woven bamboo flooring panels. Four representative samples were submitted for our review. The samples will be returned to you, as requested.
Each of the four sample panels, identified as “Solid Bamboo Flooring” (Item KPHDBO1-12), measures approximately 9” (L) x 4” (W) x ½” thick. The panels are constructed of bamboo strands agglomerated with resin under high heat and pressure. The panels are tongued and grooved on their edges and are coated with a clear material that doesn’t obscure the wood grain
The applicable subheading for the strand woven bamboo flooring will be 4418.90.4605, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood, including cellular wood panels and assembled flooring panels; shingles and shakes: Other (than certain enumerated items): Other: Wood flooring. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The wood flooring in question, which is tongued and grooved with an interlocking profile, may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with certain laminated floor panels (ITC Investigation No. 337-TA-545). The determination of whether your flooring panels are subject to the ITC Exclusion Order will be made independently of the tariff classification ruling. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. If you require a written ruling on whether the exclusion order applies to your flooring panels, you should submit a ruling request with a sample of the flooring panels to the following office: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, IPR & Restricted Merchandise Branch, Regulations and Rulings, 799 9th Street N.W. – 7th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division