CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Debra Dudzinski
Rosetti Handbags & Accessories
4620 Grandover Parkway
Greensboro, NC 27407
RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China
Dear Ms. Dudzinski:
In your letter dated December 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you.
Item 40892 P-6111L is a travel bag constructed from two materials. The front panel of the bag is constructed of man-made textile material that is made-up to imitate calf hair. The back panel and bottom panel are constructed from polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting material. The imitation calf hair textile material of the front panel provides the most pronounced visual impact. Thus, the essential character of the bag is imparted by the textile material, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted.
The travel bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to larger personal effects such as books, shoes, clothes, etc. during travel. It features two handles, one shoulder strap, one textile-lined interior storage compartment with two open pockets and one zippered pocket, and two zippered pockets along the upper seam of the bag. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 11” (H) x 5.5” (D).
The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division