CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a folding cart from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office.
The product under consideration is described as a Pack and Roll Folding Shopping Cart, Rite Aid item number 9032958. It is a hand-propelled cart comprising a folding plastic box with an extendable aluminum handle and two rubber wheels. It unfolds and sets up in seconds and can be used for transporting heavy objects and stowing them in the trunk of a car. When not in use, it folds flat for easy storage.
The applicable subheading for the folding cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division