CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Bob Butler
Bert Distributing, LLC
6315 Tamarack Trail
Cumming, GA 30040

RE: The tariff classification of liquid hand and face soap from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Butler:

In your ruling request received January 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on liquid hand and face soap.

Your submission describes the product at issue as a hand and face cleanser, designed to remove oil and dirt from the pores of the skin. The provided MSDS describes this product as a white liquid, containing surface-active agents and other substances. You have stated that this product’s name is “Skin Redeemer” and will be imported in two-ounce squeeze bottles.

The applicable subheading for the liquid hand and face soap will be 3401.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap in other forms. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division