CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Tunisia.

Dear Ms. Orzol:

In your letter dated February 6, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 00SBZA-F-ROSA, is a woman’s “DIESEL” label jacket made from 100% cotton jersey knitted fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, two kangaroo pockets at the waist area, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, the “DIESEL” logo sewn on the lower front panel, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom. The garment extends to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 00SBZA-F-ROSA will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division