CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226
Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from China
Dear Ms. Purcell:
In your letter dated February 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the “Mercury Glass Egg Ornaments with Hangers, QVC Item Number H202258.
Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise consists of a box of twelve oval-shaped glass articles; each measures approximately two inches in length. The decorative glass items have a speckled design and come in four colors - blue, silver, pink and green. You stated in your letter that the glass items are not colored prior to solidification and do not contain any bubbles, seeds or stones. Each egg shaped ornament is capped on one end with metal trim and has an attached textile string to facilitate hanging.
You indicated in your letter the items are “not being sold in conjunction with an Easter program”; rather, they will be marketed as part of a “Welcome Spring” advertising campaign. The “Mercury Glass Egg Ornaments with Hangers” are designed to be hung from a “Spring Tree” for decorative purposes.
You indicated that the unit value of each glass ornament is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.
The applicable subheading for the “Mercury Glass Egg Ornaments with Hangers,” QVC Item Number H202258, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division