CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Marilyn G. Santos
Supreme International, LLC.
3000 NW 107 Avenue
Miami, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China
Dear Ms. Santos:
In your letter dated February 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.
Style RSWS4017 is a woman’s upper body garment composed of both knit and woven components. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The front panel is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, an unsecured full front opening, and a hemmed bottom. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment.The applicable subheading for style RSWS4017 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division