CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Ms. Sandra Calloway
Herbalife International of America, Inc.
950 W. 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90502
RE: The tariff classification of a liquid dietary supplement
Dear Ms. Calloway:
In your letter dated December 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided in your February 19, 2014 letter.
Samples, ingredients breakdown, and product label were forwarded with your December request. The samples were examined and disposed of. Herbalife Aloe Drink – sku #1075JA/Formula #F1608 contains purified water, anhydrous citric acid, purified aloe vera concentrate, aloe type flavor, chamomile flower powdered extract, potassium citrate, sodium citrate dihydrate, sodium benzoate, and lemon juice concentrate. The product in the ready-to-drink form is marketed as a dietary supplement, and is packaged in a plastic bottle containing 946 ml. fluid ounces. The suggested serving size is approximately 118 ml. per day.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-2039.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division