CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:424

Mr. Sean Schipper
Aeromax, Inc.
28W079 Industrial Ave
Lake Barrington, IL 60010

RE: The tariff classification of a toy rocket laucher from China

Dear Mr. Schipper:

In your letter dated February 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the rocket launcher was submitted with your inquiry. The item code and name for the product is “SBL – Sky Blaster.” The rocket, which measures approximately 8” in length, is designed with a built-in elastic launcher to propel it, similar to a slingshot. It is also constructed with a foam orange tip that has the logo “Sky Blaster” printed on it. There are 4 foam fins that help guide the rocket as it whistles while in flight. The rocket is designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the “Sky Blaster” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division