CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N4:351
Ms. Elizabeth Weinzier-Gutmann
Savino Del Bene U.S.A. Incorporated
149-10 183rd. Street
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification home storage organizers from China
Dear Ms. Weinzier-Gutmann:
In your letter dated March 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E-Z-DO of Edison, New Jersey.
You have submitted five samples of household organizers used for domestic storage.
The three organizers, the Hanging Closet Organizer, item #550305175, the Hanging Shoe Organizer, item #550305183 and the Multi-Purpose Hanging Closet Organizer item #551260922, are all collapsible organizers constructed of nonwoven textile fabric with fabric capping covering the edges and seams. The organizers are held to shape by fabric-covered paperboard placards sewn in place. These organizers are hung using wide fabric straps sewn to the top of the organizers with hook-and-loop strips sewn on their ends.
The Hanging Closet Organizer has five open shelves for storage and includes two pockets made up of a woven mesh textile fabric on one side for additional storage. The organizer measures 12”W x 11-1/2”D x 42” H.
The, Hanging Shoe Organizer has ten open shelves for storage and includes three pockets made up of a woven mesh textile fabric on one side for additional storage. The organizer measures 5-1/2" W x 11-1/2"D x 54" H.
The Multi-Purpose Hanging Closet Organizer has nine storage spaces. There are three full width shelves and three bottom rows with double shelves. The organizer measures 12”W x 11-1/2”D x 54”H.
The Storage Bin, item #550312655, is an open-topped domestic storage bin constructed of nonwoven textile fabric over cardboard, the top of which is finished off with fabric capping around the bottom and top seams. One side of the bin has a round opening with a metal grommet for ease of transport. The bin measures 6-1/2”H x 7-1/2”W x 9”L.
The applicable subheading for the Hanging Shoe Organizer, Hanging Closet Organizer, Multi-Purpose Hanging Closet Organizer and the Storage Bin will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
The Underbed Storage Organizer, item #550312655 is constructed of polyethylene vinyl acetate (PEVA) plastic sheeting. The flap top organizer has a double zipper that extends completely around the top on three sides. The front of the organizer has two strips of clear sheeting sewn from top to bottom for ease when placing or pulling the organizer out for use. The underbed storage organizer measures 18”W x 27”L x 6”H.
The applicable subheading for the Underbed Storage Organizer will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The samples will be returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division