CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. John Savoie
The S Group
621 SW 6th Avenue, Suite 900
Portland, OR 97205
RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Savoie:
In your letter dated March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Alignmed.
The sample submitted, item 131M11109, which you also state is called “Myline 1” is a man’s short sleeve upper body garment that has been designed to support the back. The front, sleeves and the side panels are constructed from 94% cotton, 6% spandex knit fabric. The back center panel is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and the back bottom, shoulders and the panel surrounding the back center panel are constructed from 54% cotton, 36% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric. The back fabric panels are made to resist the horizontal stretch and are placed in positions that support the back. Included with the sample are two approximately three inch wide elasticized straps that can be attached to the back of the garment in a crisscross pattern to align the back. They are attached by hook and loop. The garment also features a gripper material at the bottom of the garment.
The applicable subheading for this item will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division