CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Ms. Rosanna Florentino
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813
RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knit pullover garment from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Florentino:
In your letter dated March 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style 4762 “Zeal Hoody,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 34 stitches per two centimeters, counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4762 features a hood with a drawstring; a contrasting color lining in the hood; a contrasting color front panel; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves with thumb holes; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 4762 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL.
The applicable subheading for Style 4762 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division