CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Lena Rainbow
PVH Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated April 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.

Style 2485 is a trifold wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The interior has several credit card slots and pockets for paper currency and receipts. It has one snap closure and measures approximately 5.75โ€ (W) 3.5โ€ (H) x 1โ€ (D).

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1ยข/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division