CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Bob Kerr
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
TS9 7AB Great Britain
RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from England
Dear Mr. Kerr:
In your letter dated April 9, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Ingredients breakdowns, and packaging samples for similar products were submitted with your letter. Additional information was received via email. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The Quorn Holiday Dinner (A03318) will consist of three product components in a pack: Quorn turk’y roast in a plastic chub, Quorn stuffing bites in a clear plastic bag, and onion gravy in a clear sachet. The Quorn turk’y roast is said to contain mycoprotein, water, sage and onion stuffing flavoring from non-meat sources, diced onions, canola oil, albumin powder, chicken flavoring from non-meat sources, and whey protein. The Quorn stuffing bites is said to contain mycoprotein, water, sage and onion flavor, onions, pork flavor, sausage flavor, albumin powder, and parsley. The onion gravy is said to contain water, onions, unsalted butter, starch, tomato puree, dark muscovado sugar, concentrated onion juice, sage and black pepper. The three components will be packed into a cardboard carton specifically used together to prepare a holiday meal as a set for retail sale, weighing approximately net 1.1 kg. Six cartons will be packed into a cardboard outer case. The product will be imported in frozen condition.
The applicable subheading for the Quorn Holiday Dinner will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division