CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Ms. Lynn Schab
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111
RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China.
Dear Ms. Schab:
In your letter dated May 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as a Holiday Birdcage, item number 9033773, consists of a caged red bird among “snow” dusted artificial pine leaves, artificial evergreen, and large prominent artificial holly berries. The artificial foliage/fruit provides the overwhelming composition of the article. The cage features a loop at the top for hanging. The article will only be marketed and sold as an indoor decoration for Christmas.
The sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for item number 9033773 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division