CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Teri Johanna Pasinetti
EMD Millipore Corporation
10394 Pacific Center Ct
San Diego, CA 92121

RE: The tariff classification of Vitronectin (S-protein) Human Purified Protein from the United States

Dear Ms. Pasinetti:

In your letter dated June 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for export. The information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. The subject product, Vitronectin (S-protein) Human Purified Protein, is a multi-functional plasma and extracellular matrix glycoprotein with defined activity in cell adhesion, thrombosis, complement activation, fibrinolysis, inflammation and platelet adhesion. According to your letter, you stated that Vitronectin binds to other macromolecules and participates in regulatory circuits to control these processes. It is suitable for use in ELISA, immunization, cell attachment assay and electrophoresis. According to our laboratory, Vitronectin is considered to be an other blood fraction.

The applicable subheading for the Vitronectin (S-protein) Human Purified Protein will be 3002.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division