CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Lorianne Aldinger
Senior Manager, Import
Rite Aid
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of jar candle holders from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you.

Item number 9033217 is identified as the Jar Candle Holder. Under the same item number, the jar candle holder comes in two different styles. These articles are decorative base metal holders, sized to fit jar candles, of which the candles are not included. One style depicts a snowman and snowflakes, and the other style depicts Santa driving a sled pulled by reindeer. The bulk of each style is presented in silhouette form with large, cut out, open areas surrounding the metal design. The candle holders have a round solid bottom and are supported by three ball shaped feet. These articles are approximately four inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the jar candle holder available in two styles will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division